What's new

  • A boat with beautiful sunset.
  • Tree in field with blue sky.
  • Amazing sunrise moment

Chinese alphabetical order for countries




The following is a list of countries in Chinese alphabetical order. For the Olympics, it is an IOC rule for countries to enter the stadium in alphabetical order of the local language, so in this case, the chinese language. Greece always leads the procession with the host country (China for 2008 Olympics) entering last.
Here is a list of who will carry the flag and lead their country into the Beijing National Stadium at the opening ceremony of the 2008 Beijing Olympics. Hungary was the 83rd country to enter ;)

Chinese Alphabetical Order

1 Greece (GRE) Ilias Iliadis Judo
2 Guinea (GUI)
3 Guinea-Bissau (GBS)
4 Turkey (TUR)
5 Turkmenistan (TKM) Guvanch Nurmuhamedov Judo
6 Yemen (YEM)
7 Maldives (MDV)
8 Malta (MLT) Marcon Bezzina Judo
9 Madagascar (MAD)
10 Malaysia (MAS) Azizul Hasni Awang Cycling (track)
11 Mali (MLI) Daba Modibo Keita Taekwondo
12 Malawi (MAW)
13 FYR Macedonia (MKD) Atanas Nikolovski Canoe / Kayak (slalom)
14 Marshall Islands (MHL) Waylon Muller
15 Cayman Islands (CAY)
16 Bhutan (BHU)
17 Ecuador (ECU)
18 Eritrea (ERI)
19 Jamaica (JAM)
20 Belgium (BEL) Se’bastien Godefroid Sailing
21 Vanuatu (VAN) Priscila Tommy Table tennis
22 Israel (ISR) Michael Kolganov Canoe / Kayak (flatwater)
23 Japan (JPN) Ai Fukuhara Table tennis
24 Chinese Taipei (TPE) Lai Shengrong Softball
25 Central African Republic (CAF)
26 Hong Kong, China (HKG) Wong Kam-po Cycling
27 Gambia (GAM)
28 Benin (BEN)
29 Mauritius (MRI)
30 Mauritania (MTN)
31 Denmark (DEN) Joachim Olsen Athletics (shot put)
32 Uganda (UGA)
33 Ukraine (UKR) Yana Klochkova Swimming
34 Uruguay (URU) Alejandro Foglia Sailing (Laser)
35 Uzbekistan (UZB)
36 Brunei Brunei (BRU)
37 Barbados (BAR)
38 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
39 Brazil (BRA) Robert Scheidt Sailing (Star)
40 Paraguay (PAR) Vi’ctor Fatecha Athletics (javelin throw)
41 Bahrain (BRN) Rakia Al Gassra Athletics (sprints)
42 Bahamas (BAH)
43 Panama (PAN) Irving Saladino Athletics (long jump)
44 Pakistan (PAK) Zeeshan Ashraf Field hockey
45 Palestine (PLE)
46 Cuba (CUB) Mijail Lopez Wrestling (Greco-Roman)
47 Burkina Faso (BUR)
48 Burundi (BDI)
49 Timor-Leste (TLS)
50 Qatar (QAT)
51 Rwanda (RWA)
52 Luxembourg (LUX)
53 Chad (CHA)
54 Belarus (BLR) Alexandr Romankov
55 India (IND) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Shooting
56 Indonesia (INA) I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana Sailing (RS:X)
57 Lithuania (LTU) S(aru-nas Jasikevic(ius Basketball
58 Niger (NIG)
59 Nigeria (NGR)
60 Nicaragua (NCA) Alexis Arguello
61 Nepal (NEP) Deepak Bista Taekwondo
62 Ghana (GHA)
63 Canada (CAN) Adam van Koeverden Canoe / Kayak (flatwater)
64 Gabon (GAB)
65 San Marino (SMR) Daniela Del Din Shooting
66 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)
67 Saint Lucia (LCA)
68 Sa~o Tome’ and Pri’ncipe (STP)
69 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)
70 Guyana (GUY)
71 Djibouti (DJI)
72 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Talant Dzhanagulov Judo
73 Laos (LAO)
74 Armenia (ARM) Albert Azaryan Gymnastics (coach)
75 Spain (ESP) David Cal Figueroa Canoe / Kayak (flatwater)
76 Bermuda (BER)
77 Liechtenstein (LIE)
78 Congo (CGO)
79 DR Congo (COD)
80 Iraq (IRQ)
81 Iran (IRI) Homa Hosseini Rowing
82 Guatemala (GUA) Kevin Cordon Buezo Badminton
83 Hungary (HUN) Zolta’n Kammerer Canoe / Kayak (flatwater)
84 Dominican Republic (DOM) Fe’lix Sa’nchez Athletics (400m Hurdles)
85 Dominica (DMA)
86 Togo (TOG)
87 Iceland (ISL)
88 Guam (GUM)
89 Angola (ANG)
90 Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)
91 Andorra (AND)
92 Tonga (TGA)
93 Jordan (JOR) Zeina Shaban Table tennis
94 Equatorial Guinea (GEQ)
95 Finland (FIN) Juha Hirvi Shooting
96 Croatia (CRO) Ivano Balic’ Handball
97 Sudan (SUD)
98 Suriname (SUR)
99 Libya (LBA) Mohamed Ben Saleh Judo
100 Liberia (LBR)
101 Belize (BIZ)
102 Cape Verde (CPV)
103 Cook Islands (COK) Sam Pera Junior Weightlifting
104 Saudi Arabia (KSA)
105 Algeria (ALG)
106 Albania (ALB) Sahit Prizreni Wrestling (Freestyle)
107 United Arab Emirates (UAE) Maitha bint Mohammed Al Maktoum[41] Taekwondo
108 Argentina (ARG) Manu Gino’bili Basketball
109 Oman (OMA)
110 Aruba (ARU)
111 Afghanistan (AFG)
112 Azerbaijan (AZE) Farid Mansurov Wrestling
113 Namibia (NAM) Mannie Heymans Cycling (mountain bike)
114 Tanzania (TAN)
115 Latvia (LAT) Vadims Vasil,evskis Athletics (Javelin Throw)
116 Great Britain (GBR) Mark Foster Swimming (50m freestyle)
117 British Virgin Islands (IVB)
118 Kenya (KEN) Wilfred Bungei Athletics (800M)
119 Romania (ROU) Valeria Bese Handball
120 Palau (PLW)
121 Tuvalu (TUV) Logona Esau Weightlifting
122 Venezuela (VEN) Softball Team Softball
123 Solomon Islands (SOL) Wendy Hale Weightlifting
124 France (FRA) Tony Estanguet Canoe / Kayak (slalom)
125 Poland (POL) Marek Twardowski Canoe / Kayak (flatwater)
126 Puerto Rico (PUR) McWilliams Arroyo Judo
127 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) Amel Mekic’ Judo
128 Bangladesh (BAN) Rubel Rana Swimming
129 Bolivia (BOL)
130 Norway (NOR) Ruth Kasirye Weightlifting
131 South Africa (RSA)
132 Cambodia (CAM)
133 Kazakhstan (KAZ) Bakhyt Akhmetov Weightlifting
134 Kuwait (KUW)
135 Co^te d’Ivoire (CIV)
136 Comoros (COM)
137 Bulgaria (BUL) Petar Stoychev Swimming (marathon)
138 Russia (RUS) Andrei Kirilenko Basketball
139 Syria (SYR)
140 United States (USA) Lopez Lomong Athletics (1500metres)
141 Virgin Islands (ISV)
142 American Samoa (ASA)
143 Honduras (HON)
144 Zimbabwe (ZIM)
145 Tunisia (TUN)
146 Thailand (THA) Manus Boonjumnong Boxing
147 Egypt (EGY) Karam Gaber Wrestling (Greco-Roman)
148 Ethiopia (ETH)
149 Lesotho (LES)
150 Mozambique (MOZ)
151 Netherlands (NED)
152 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)
153 Grenada (GRN)
154 Georgia (GEO)
155 Somalia (SOM)
156 Colombia (COL) Mari’a Luisa Calle Cycling (track)
157 Costa Rica (CRC)
158 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
159 Peru (PER) Sixto Barrera Wrestling (Greco-Roman)
160 Ireland (IRL) Ciara Peelo Sailing (Laser Radial)
161 Estonia (EST) Martin Padar Judo
162 Haiti (HAI)
163 Czech Republic (CZE) Stepanka Hilgertova Canoe / Kayak (Slalom)
164 Kiribati (KIR)
165 Philippines (PHI) Manny Pacquiao
166 El Salvador (ESA)
167 Samoa (SAM)
168 Micronesia (FSM)
169 Tajikistan (TJK) Dilshod Nazarov Athletics (hammer)
170 Vietnam (VIE)
171 Botswana (BOT)
172 Sri Lanka (SRI) Susanthika Jayasinghe Athletics (sprints)
173 Swaziland (SWZ)
174 Slovenia (SLO) Urs(ka Z(olnir Judo
175 Slovakia (SVK) Elena Kaliska’ Canoe / Kayak (slalom)
176 Portugal (POR) Nelson E’vora Athletics
177 South Korea (KOR) Jang Sung-Ho Judo
178 North Korea (PRK)
179 Fiji (FIJ) Makelesi Bulikiobo Athletics (sprints)
180 Cameroon (CMR) Frank Moussima Judo
181 Montenegro (MNE) Veljko Uskokovic’ Water polo
182 Chile (CHI) Fernando Gonza’lez Tennis
183 Austria (AUT) Hans-Peter Steinacher Sailing (Tornado)
184 Myanmar (MYA)
185 Switzerland (SUI) Roger Federer Tennis
186 Sweden (SWE)
187 Nauru (NRU)
188 Mongolia (MGL) Mahgal Bayarjavhlan Judo
189 Singapore (SIN) Li Jiawei Table tennis
190 New Zealand (NZL) Mahe Drysdale Rowing
191 Italy (ITA) Antonio Rossi Canoe / Kayak (flatwater)
192 Senegal (SEN)
193 Serbia (SRB) Jasna S(ekaric’ Shooting
194 Seychelles (SEY)
195 Sierra Leone (SLE)
196 Cyprus (CYP) George Achilleos Shooting
197 Mexico (MEX) Paola Espinosa Diving
198 Lebanon (LIB)
199 Germany (GER) Dirk Nowitzki Basketball
200 Moldova (MDA) Nicolai Ceban Wrestling (Freestyle)
201 Monaco (MON)
202 Morocco (MAR)
203 Australia (AUS) James Tomkins Rowing
204 Zambia (ZAM)
205 China (CHN) Yao Ming Basketball

The above is the list of flag bearer and they led their countries' sports representatives into the Beijing National Stadium (Bird's Nest) at the opening ceremony of the 2008 Beijing Olympics. 

More

Search This Blog

Loading...

Most Trending